– or –
Please login or register to participate.
Discussion
.
ahmet Feb 14, 2019 08:44 AM
dear all
I have a question related to gw body.
according to WFD CIS, formation capable of permitting 10m3 groundwater abstraction per day is regared as an aquifer.
unfortunately, I couldn't find any remark for this figure in the publications.
how was it determined ? what was the criteria ?

need your help
Replies (2)
EEA Feb 26, 2019 03:25 PM
Hello,

Thank you for your interest in the European Environment Agency (EEA).

Kindly be advised that your enquiry has been forwarded to our relevant experts. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
EEA Mar 12, 2019 10:03 AM
Hello,

Kindly note that the Water Framework Directive (WFD) has definitions on aquifers and ground water bodies. You may refer to Article 2 of the WFD (see: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/[…]/?uri=CELEX:32000L0060).

For ease of reference, according to Article 2 (11), an aquifer "means a subsurface layer or layers of rock or other geological strata of sufficient porosity and permeability to allow either a significant flow of groundwater within an aquifer or aquifers." Furthermore, Article 2 (12) states that a "body of groundwater means a distinct volume of groundwater within an aquifer or aquifers."

The criteria on 10m3/year are used to set a threshold for the abstraction points that shall be monitored (see page 30 of the Directive: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/[…]/DOC_1&format=PDF)

For further information, you may wish to access 'water notes' on the Commission's website at: http://ec.europa.eu/[…]/notes_en.htm

Should you require additional information, you may also wish to contact the Directorate-General for the Environment of the European Commission. Contact details may be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/environment/index_en.htm

We hope this information may be useful to you.

Kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
  
 
Loading