Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain public available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
Discussion
.
NataliaEfros Aug 13, 2019 04:00 PM
Good day, I have a question related to Regulation on shipments of waste no 1013/2006, in particular the number of days for competent authority of transit to provide a decision as regards the notified shipment. Art 9 para 1 mentions 30 days following the date of transmission of the acknowledgement by the competent authority of destination, while the Art. 31 and 35 mentions that the competent authority of transit outside the Community shall have 60 days following the date of transmission of its acknowledgement of receipt of the notification to provide a decision. In the same time, art. 35 states that the provisions of Title II shall apply mutatis mutandis. I would be very grateful if you could help me on this matter. Thank you in advance for your kind reply.
Replies (1)
EEA Aug 15, 2019 03:20 PM
Dear Ms. Natalia Efros,

Thank you for contacting the European Environment Agency (EEA).

The EEA produces reports on the state and trends of the environment in Europe in its attempt to improve the environment and move towards sustainability in Europe.

Please be aware that European environmental legislation is beyond the EEA’s working remit. The EEA neither sets nor enforces environmental policies. We have no mandate for providing legal or technical assistance on environmental legislation. Please send your request to DG Environment, which will be best placed to assist you. You can contact them via the electronic form at https://europa.eu/european-union/contact/write-to-us_en.

We wish you all the best in your research.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
 
Loading