Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain publicly available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
Discussion
.
Pascual Oct 15, 2019 09:49 AM
About the REGULATION (EU) No 517/2014
Article 13 - Control of use.
I have a doubt of interpretation of the following sentence:

Point 3.b) Recycled fluorinated greenhouse gases with a global warming potential of 2500 or more used for the maintenance or servicing of existing refrigeration equipment provided they have been recovered from such equipment.

My doubt is:
Does this mean that recycled gas can only be used in the same equipment from which it was extracted?
Or that it can be used in similar equipment?
Replies (1)
EEA Oct 16, 2019 03:31 PM
Dear Pascual,

Thank you for contacting the European Environment Agency (EEA) as regards Article 13 of Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 (F-gas Regulation).

The EEA is responsible for the reporting under Article 19 of the F-gas Regulation. In terms of interpretation of the other Articles in the F-gas Regulation, we would suggest you to contact the European Commission - DG CLIMA at the functional F-gas mailbox: clima-hfc-registry@ec.europa.eu.

Additionally, since the EU Member States are responsible for implementing the F-gas Regulation, you might find it useful to contact directly the national authorities, whose contacts can be found at -> https://ec.europa.eu/clima/policies/f-gas_en -> https://ec.europa.eu/clima/policies/f-gas/reporting_en -> https://ec.europa.eu/[…]/contact_list_en.pdf .

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
 
Loading