– or –
Please login or register to participate.
.
 
+

alexib  [Monitoring of CO2 emissions from passenger cars – Regulation (EC) No 443/2009]
Hello,
I have a question concerning the provisional 2018 CO2 data of passenger cars which I downloaded from here:
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/co2-emissions-cars-2018-provisional

As a total average CO2 value I get 120.6 g CO2/km NEDC when I discard the cells without CO2 value (Enedc (g/km)). In the press release it says the average CO2 value is 120.4 g CO2/km:
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/average-co2-emissions-from-new

Including the empty CO2 cells - which are then counted as Zeroes - I get an average of 117.5 g/km.

Is there an explanation why there is a difference? By the way the total new registrations in the file (including Iceland) amount to 15,273,273 units. Without the empty CO2 fields the total is only 14,876,238.

When I look at the petrol registrations, they amount to (excl. empty CO2 fields) 8,847,862 units and the average CO2 value is 123.6 g CO2/km, in the press release it is only 123.4 g CO2/km.

The Diesel average CO2 is 121.5 g CO2/km in the press release and in my calculation using the file.

Do you have any explanation for this?

Thank you.

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jun 28, 2019 10:27 AM
+

eso19 Dear EEA Team,
I am very interested in your database on vehicle emissions (
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/co2-cars-emission-14#tab-metadata). However, I am not sure whether these data are based on official emission levels declared by car makers, or on user-reported/member state provided measurements in everyday driving conditions.
Thank you in advance for your support and thanks for making these data publicly available.

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jan 14, 2019 10:26 AM
Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Aug 30, 2018 03:01 PM
Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Apr 04, 2016 04:03 PM
+

dpopa I need clarification in relation to the following studies published on EEA’s website:
“Specific CO2 emissions per tonne-km and per mode of transport in Europe, 1995-2009” :
http://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/specific-co2-emissions-per-tonne-2

and “Specific CO2 emissions per tonne-km and per mode of transport in Europe, 1995-2011”: http://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/specific-co2-emissions-per-tonne-1
 In the figure referring to 1995-2009 period, the inland navigation was close to railway in terms of CO2 emissions, while in the second figure referring to 1995-2011 period, the inland navigation emissions are close to road emissions. The second figure reflect changes not only for the last two years, but for the entire period starting 1995. For example, the level for road emissions in the first figure was over 120 g/tkm each year until 2009, while in the second figure, for the same years have lower levels: between 80 and 100 g/tkm .
The difference might be the result of an error, or it can as well be something related to calculation methodology (in which case we would like to understand the rationale behind it). Any opinions? Many Thanks,

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Apr 17, 2013 09:53 AM
 
Loading