Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain publicly available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
Discussion
.
GD896 Jul 27, 2016 05:04 PM
Hi everyone,
I am a PhD student in Economics and I am currently working on issues related to the EU-ETS. I have downloaded (entity-level) data from the EUTL as well as aggregated data provided by the European Environment Agency, which it uses in its EU Emissions Trading System (ETS) data viewer. My understanding is that, for a given year, the sum of all entities' verified emissions (EUTL data) should amount to the aggregate figure "20-99 All stationary installations" (EEA data). However, for a significant number of countries, this is not the case. Does anyone have a clue as to why this is so? Am I making the wrong assumption?
Thanks for your help.
Replies (11)
EEA Jul 28, 2016 02:32 PM
A possible explanation about the difference could be that you have not taken the verified emissions from aircraft operators into account (in the EEA’s ETS data viewer this would refer to activity ’10 Aviation’). Emissions from aircraft operators are included in the Commissions EUTL compliance section and since you are not referring to it in your description I would find it worth checking.
There could be other reasons for the inconsistencies as well but without the numeric details it is difficult to get a full idea right now.
We might follow up in mid-August with more information.
GD896 Jul 28, 2016 03:31 PM
Thank you for this reply. However, if I understand the suggestion you are making correctly, the figures I computed myself should be higher than the ones provided under the category "20-99 All stationary installations" in the EEA data viewer whereas what I have is exactly the opposite (I end up with lower figures than the ones in the EEA Data Viewer - for example, for Spain (2008), the value of the category "20-99 All stationary installations" is 163462312 tCO2e and the value I calculate from the EUTL is 65490085 tCO2e). This can't be right, I must be missing something. Moreover, as the example provided shows, the discrepancy arises for years where 'Aviation' was not yet part of the EU ETS.
EEA Jul 29, 2016 10:39 AM
In order to provide you with a correct answer, it would be very useful if you can please send us the data you compare. Currently its not very easy to know how you calculate the values.
Thanks in advance.
GD896 Aug 01, 2016 09:27 AM
Sure. How can I do this?
GD896 Aug 01, 2016 11:08 AM
I just shared them as separate posts on the main forum (not sure this is the way to go). Basically, if you look at the sheet called "2007" in the file EUTL_ES, which contains the EU-ETS data for Spain, you will see that column K contains TotalVerifiedEmissions and the sum of all those emissions is in cell K263. Now, take a look at the file CITL_v18 (it is currently 'filtered' so that only Verified emissions for Spain for 20-99 All stationary installations and for the years 2005 to 2013 is displayed). If you compare the values in cell K263 of the EUTL_ES file and in cell F11341 of the CITL_v18 file, you will notice that these differ.
GD896 Aug 05, 2016 02:10 PM
Hi,
Could you let me know when I can expect a follow up on this? Would it be mid-August as suggested in an earlier reply? I am not meaning to put any pressure, I would just like to know when I can hope to clarify the issue :)

Thanks in advance,
EEA Aug 05, 2016 02:48 PM
I assume that we can provide an answer next week. Its currently holiday season so many experts are on leave which means longer answering time. Sorry about the inconvenience.
GD896 Aug 05, 2016 05:39 PM
No worries. I understand. Many thanks.
GD896 Aug 18, 2016 01:21 PM
Dear EEA team,
Has any one able to clarify the above issue come back from holidays?

Best wishes,
EEA Aug 24, 2016 07:46 AM
Looking at the data extract from the EUTL, there seems to be clear errors in this data set or the way it was extracted.
- Verified emissions are not annual but cumulative within each trading period (2007>2006>2005 and 2006 seems about twice 2005 and 2007 about three times 2005, etc.)
- The EUTL extract shows data for 263 installations while there were between 950 and 1100 stationary installations in Spain covered by the EU ETS every year between 2005 and 2015. As a result, the EUTL extract shows much lower emissions than the EEA data viewer: 80 Mt vs 184 Mt, 65 Mt vs 163 Mt and 20 Mt vs 123 Mt for 2005, 2008 and 2013, respectively.
The difficulty to extract properly data from the EUTL is precisely what the EEA offers its ETS data viewer. Alternatively, we would refer you to the files from the “Reports” section at: http://ec.europa.eu/[…]/documentation_en.htm.
GD896 Aug 25, 2016 03:51 PM
Thank you very much for these clarifications.
 
Loading