Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain publicly available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
Discussion
.
mullanm Nov 16, 2011 08:41 PM
Hello, (this is my first post so apologies for my inevitable errors in protocol, etc.) I am looking at the European directive on industrial emissions (2010/75/EU). In reading at the ELVs (annex 5) for combustion plants it is not clear to me if these are for a specific sector (e.g. power generation) or for all sectors (unless excluded). Can someone clarify?

Thank you,
- Martin
Replies (1)
EEA Nov 23, 2011 12:49 PM
Dear Martin,
Annex V of the IED (Industrial Emissions Directive - 2010/75/EU), relates to ‘CHAPTER III
SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR COMBUSTION PLANTS’ and in particular to ‘Article 30 Emission limit values’. This means that the annex only applies to combustion plants. The definition for such plants can be found in Article 3 Definitions [Article 3.(25) ‘combustion plant’ means any technical apparatus in which fuels are oxidised in order to use the heat thus generated;].
 
Loading