Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain publicly available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
Discussion
.
HGlashouwer Nov 14, 2019 11:57 PM
For the calculations of the estimated emissions of air pollution caused by aviation in the Netherlands, the emissions emitted above 3000 feet are not included in the national totals.
I understand that the pollution caused at this height can float anywhere on the world and so I understand it is not particularry polution the air in the Netherlands but probably worldwide.

Why is it not included for determining the National Emissions Ceilings (because it does contribute to air pollution i assume)?
Replies (1)
EEA Nov 15, 2019 02:44 PM
Dear M. Glashouwer,

Thank you for contacting the European Environment Agency (EEA).

In order to compile their emission inventories, Member States shall follow the EMEP Reporting Guidelines where at art. 24 the following is stated: Emissions from domestic and international aviation during the landing and take-off cycle shall be included in the national totals. Cruise emissions from domestic and international aviation shall not be included in national totals. These cruise emissions should be reported separately as memorandum items in the annex I reporting template.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
 
Loading