– or –
Please login or register to participate.
Discussion
.
anac Dec 18, 2018 05:08 PM
Dear EEA,
I would like to access the hourly air quality measurements at all available background stations, prior to 2013. How can I proceed to get it?
Thank you
Replies (6)
EEA Dec 21, 2018 12:55 PM
Dear anac,

Thank you for your question and your interest in the European Environment Agency (EEA).

The agency offices are closed for the holidays from Friday, 21 December and when work resumes it may take a while longer to answer your enquiry than we usually strive for. Please bear with us and happy Christmas to you.

Best,
EEA Enquiry Service.
EEA Jan 11, 2019 05:00 PM
Dear anac,

Measurements from before 2013 can be found as raw data at this link: https://www.eea.europa.eu/d[…]ean-air-quality-database-8.
This is an older database and the station codes used are different from the codes in the current eReporting system so the data may not be directly comparable between databases.

The EEA is working on migrating the old data into the current system and expect to have this task completed in the coming months. After this is done, measurements before and after 2013 can be found in the same place and will be formatted congruently.

Best regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
paspaldzhiev Jan 15, 2019 05:54 PM
Good day, I have a query related to this. I have collected pre and post 2013 AirBase data together for a few stations and when looking at annual means, there appears to be a large shift in the series between 2012 and 2013 (most evident for NO2 but also for SO2). Is there a possibility that data collection/processing may have changed between 2012 and 2013 and that this is the result of a technical issue rather than a "real" shift in the data?

Thanks!
paspaldzhiev Jan 15, 2019 05:59 PM
Apologies, I forgot to specify - I am looking at data that has been pre-aggregated by EEA - AIDE F for post 2013, I assume the same for pre-2013 as it is too supplied as pre-aggregated indicators.
EEA Jan 22, 2019 11:00 AM
Dear paspaldzhiev,

Thank you for you question. Our AirBase topical expert in on a mission away from the agency offices, so formulating an answer to your question may be delayed a bit. We hope for your understanding.

Best,
EEA Enquiry Service
EEA Jan 23, 2019 03:04 PM
Dear paspaldzhiev,

The data before 2013 and from 2013 onwards were transmitted and processed under two different systems. However, the statistical modules are following the same algorithms.
Differences between years can be seen with the statistical viewer at:
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/air-quality-statistics-expert-viewer

For NO2, the differences between 2012 and 2013 are similar to those for other years. For SO2, the differences come from 2 stations which appear to have transmitted their data with wrong measurement units.

Significant differences might arise from (amongst others):
- wrong measurement units used (as for SO2 above)
- modifications of local conditions such as traffic, meteorological conditions etc.
- changes of monitoring equipment which as not been reported
- different data coverages
- measurement errors not detected although the data transmitted are supposed to be verified.

Can you provide examples of some of the large shifts you have noticed? Then we can take a closer look and try to verify if there is an issue and what it may stem from.

Best regards,
EEA Enquiry Service
 
Loading