Please note that this forum is no longer in use and has been replaced by an online contact us form.

Be assured that the information service rendered by the EEA remains similar. Note that the content of this forum will remain publicly available until the end of 2020. After that we will archive it for internal use for a max retention period of 3 years. Any personal data will be deleted after this retention period.

With kind regards,
EEA Enquiry Service

Please login to participate.
.
 
+

RenatoRodrigues Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to request for the below data as I couldn't find it in the EEA database.

- Member States' greenhouse gas (GHG) emission projections, split by sector and split by Effort Sharing Decision and ETS, from 2005 onward.

This data is partially available in the files available in the below link (for years from 2010-2012 onward depending of the Member State).
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/greenhouse-gas-emission-projections-for-6

However, I would like to request also if possible to access the data for previous years (most specially 2005), as it is available in this EEA publication, under Table A1.1
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/emissions-trading-viewer-1

I am grateful for any help you can offer,
Thank you
 
Dr. Renato Rodrigues

=============================================
Research Domain III - Sustainable Solutions
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research
Potsdam, Germany

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Sep 23, 2020 09:46 AM
+

MerleGering Where is the correct location to measure NO2 to determine whether or not the EU NO2 annual mean limit is being met?

I wish to understand the correct location, for monitoring NO2. Tech Report 11 suggests that kerbside is an appropriate location. In the UK, The Department for Environment (DEFRA), has moved the correct location further away from the road, to the building facade, (see box 1.1 of their LAQM Technical Guidance16 'TG16') - which will of course record much lower readings. Is this the right place to be monitoring, for correct implementation of the Air Quality Monitoring Directive and for assessing whether or not the annual mean NO2 limit is being breached?

the Directive , in Annex VI, instructs national authorities to monitor at points "where highest concentration occur" to which "the population is likely to be directly or indirectly exposed".
In my view, that means you should locate monitors (in this case diffusion tubes) at kerbside (since the directive explicitly excludes measurement in the road. that's where the highest concentrations will occur, and large numbers of people will be exposed at those levels (for example in the UK, there are 1.2 million professional drivers, who will at least get this exposure 8 hours a day, 5 days a week; then there are postmen, street cleaners, builders & engineers working in the roads works, waiters serving in streetside cafes, trash collectors, etc)

 I am a citizen scientist and campaigner in the UK. I am concerned that the true extent of the problem is being concealed by measuring NO2 in locations which artificially reduce the reported levels.

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Aug 26, 2020 03:13 PM
Rating
0
Last discussed by matesolowwee
Aug 11, 2020 02:13 PM
+

vquinio Hi,
I'm really interested in the EEA up-to-date air quality data
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/up-to-date-air-quality-data

Is it possible to download the data, as an Excel file for instance? And also, would it be possible to have historic data (for now, we can only go back to mid-June 2020). Many thanks!

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jun 29, 2020 11:03 AM
+

rene Hi, I am a MSc student at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. I am looking into the EU ETS data, especially about freely allocated allowances, total allowances, and verified emissions.
However, when I download verified emissions and freely allocated allowances for all stationary installations on aggregate level, it is not the same as when I download the emissions per activity type, and then add the total verified and freely allocated emissions for all activity types.

Interestingly, the total amount of freely allocated allowances on the aggregate level is about twice as high as when I sum them for all activity types.

The verified emissions just differ in both ways, not by a specific fraction.

Now I was wondering, how is this possible, am I doing something wrong, or is there a better way to get this information?

See below the links to the data.

Then, another question relating to the Union Registry: What is exactly the meaning of Allocation_20xx? Is that the total allocation (free+auctioned+bought?), or something else? Same question for Verified_emissions_20xx, these numbers do not seem to coincide with the dataviewer. What data source is the most reliable one?

You would help me a great deal if you have answers to my questions. Thanks a lot in advance and have a great day.

Kind regards,
René



(link total emissions aggregate:
https://tableau.discomap.ee[…]680775?maxrows=200&viz={"worksheet"%3A"(Chart) Historical emissions"%2C"dashboard"%3A"Historical Emissions"})

(link emissions per activity type: https://tableau.discomap.ee[…]169444?maxrows=200&viz={"worksheet"%3A"(Chart) Free allowances and emissions for stationary installations"%2C"dashboard"%3A"Allowances and emissions"})

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jun 03, 2020 09:26 AM
 
Loading