– or –
Please login or register to participate.
.
 
+

erlabrousse Nouvelle escrologie à l histoire et au climat sous l heure d'ete des vaincus : http://labousseerick.canalblog.com/[…]/37515357.html
Les pluies acides hno3 sont un fleau et une calamite pour les eaux de baignades et pourquoi cet oubli..

Rating
0
Last created by erlabrousse
Jul 23, 2019 09:55 AM
+

ant Dear all,

I have some questions regarding the consistency of the data published in CO2_passengers_cars_v17_csv.zip (Monitoring of CO2 emissions from passenger cars,
https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/co2-cars-emission-16).
I know the data is marked as "provisional", but nonetheless I'd like to do some analysis with it. I apologize if there is any better place to ask these questions and I’d be thankful for any relating hints.

1) Several entries of the field Mh (Manufacturer name EU standard denomination) contain the word "Duplicate". Does this mean that the corresponding data row should be omitted in the analysis (e.g. when calculating average CO2 emissions)? If so, why are they published?
For example, see data row 6747 (ID 14555502). All entries are identical to the preceding row except for the fields Mh, Mp, VFN, Ewltp and Vf.

2) As in the previous example, emission data originating from apparently identical vehicle types may differ significantly. For example, the data in row 1749 and 1750 (ID 14560585/6) only differ in the NEDC and WLTP emission figures, i.e. 149 vs 160g/km and 173 vs 184g/km, respectively. What may cause this discrepancy?

Rating
0
Last discussed by ant
Jul 19, 2019 03:09 PM
+

BilalT Hello there,
 I downloaded the EU soil polygon data from the following link,
https://www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/data/soil-type, but the soil type is mentioned only by Soil ID and I can not find the Soil ID description, means which ID present which soil type. Could you please tell me where to find this information?

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jul 19, 2019 11:47 AM
+

Ferrario70 I can't understand the difference between this 2 maps:
MAP 1 -
https://www.eea.europa.eu/themes/air/air-quality-index
MAP 2 - https://www.eea.europa.eu/[…]/up-to-date-air-quality-data
In MAP2 you have NOT data of PM10, how you can calculate, for the same time and date the AQI in MAP1 ???
Please let me understand the difference.
Best regards, Max Ferrario

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jul 18, 2019 03:42 PM
+

rdubbeldeman Dear EEA,

I have an information request.
Could you please tell me what would be the correct EU ESD emissions for the year 2016. I found two different numbers on the EEA website on pages that have been updated around the same time.
The first source :
• ETS, ESD, LULUCF and aviation emission trends and projections, 1990-2035 (Last modified 30 Nov 2018)
https://www.eea.europa.eu/d[…]viation-1#tab-based-on-data
• Displayed ESD emissions 2016: 2.540,71 mt
The second source:
• Greenhouse gas emissions under the Effort Sharing Decision (ESD) last modified 23 Nov 2019
- https://www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/data/esd-1
• Displayed ESD emissions 2016: 2.554,99 mt
Both source seem to be updated fairly recently. So I would very much appreciate it if you could explain the difference and tell me what would be the correct ESD emission data for the EU.
Also, could you tell me when the ESD emission for the year 2017 will be known and published (not the proxy)?
Thank you in advance.
Best regards,
Renee

Rating
0
Last discussed by EEA
Jul 15, 2019 04:25 PM
 
Loading